GBIC Transceiver Modules

We supply GBIC transceiver module,Cisco fiber optic transceiver,WS-G5483,WS-G5484,WS-G5486,WS-G5487,CWDM GBIC, GBIC fiber optic transceiver modules with 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm wavelength, 1.25Gbps, 1.0625Gbps data rate, working distance from 300 meters to 80 kilo meters.
GBIC is short for gigabit interface converter, it is a input/output transceiver used with one end to plug into a gigabit Ethernet port such as on the switches, the other end of the transceiver is to connect the fiber optic patch cords and link the fiber optic networks, thus GBIC modules function is to transform the signals between the Ethernet network and fiber optic network. GBIC classification is based on its working wavelength, data transmitting rate, working power, and the working distance. Generally GBIC fiber optic end the interface is SC type, the laser unit in GBIC module can be 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm FP, 1310nm DFB, and 1550nm DFB.

GBIC transceiver is hot pluggable, this feature allows a suitably designed enclosure to be changed from one type of external interface to another simply by plugging in a GBIC having the alternative external interface. The GBIC transceivers are suitable for interconnections in the Gigabit Ethernet hubs and switches environment. The design of these converters is also practical for other high performance, point-to-point communication requiring gigabit or fiber channel interconnections.

Features for typical types GBIC modules:
Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data link
Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
Hot pluggable
Low EMI
Low power dissipation
Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
Remarks of GBIC modules:
When install the GBIC modules, please note at the alignment groove at the side of the transceiver, and make sure it fit for the Ethernet interface slot and try the insertion, sometimes you may need to turn it 180 degree to fit for the interface.
Although GBIC fiber optic transceiver modules are plug and play, we strongly suggest you disconnect all the fiber optic patch cords connected to it before you install or remove it.