Fiber Optic Pigtails

We are manufacturer and supplier of fiber pigtails SC, SC/APC, ST, FC, FC/APC, LC, LC/APC, MT-RJ ,MPO,MTP,E2000,E2000/APC ,etc.

Fiber pigtail is a piece of fiber optic cable with only one fiber optic connector on one side of the cable, there are single mode and multimode fiber optic pigtails, which can be with various types of fiber optic terminations such as SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, MTP, MPO, etc.

Fiber optic pigtails the typical use is to link the fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment, the fiber optic pigtail with connector side is used to link the equipment, while the other side of the pigtail is melted together with the fiber cable, by melting together the fiber glasses, it can reach a minimum insertion loss. Common types of fiber optic pigtails are usually with 0.9mm fiber cable diameter, and usually installed inside ODF unit. Most commonly used types are SC fiber optic pigtail, ST fiber optic pigtail, FC fiber optic pigtail, LC fiber optic pigtail, MT-RJ fiber optic pigtail, SC/APC fiber optic pigtail, and FC/APC fiber optic pigtail and E2000 fiber optic pigtail.

We also offers the waterproof fiber optic pigtail, they are produced strictly according to IEC standards, the products feature low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeat push-pull performance, which make them easy to use. The waterproof fiber optic pigtails are with strong jacket and waterproof sealed head connectors; they can be used in harsh environment.

Another type of special fiber pigtails offered by ATRONE is multi fiber pigtails, such as 1XN type and NXN type, these pigtails are with multi fiber cable, such as 18 fiber, etc. we also make fiber optic cable assemblies such as MTP to 8 LC fiber optic pigtails, MTP to 12 MT-RJ fiber optic pigtails, etc., to replace some of the products by IBM and Cisco.

Fiber optic pigtail applications
CATV
Metro Applications
Active device termination
Test equipment
Wide Area Networks (WANs)
Telecommunication networks
Local Area Networks (LANs)
Data processing networks
Premise installations
Industrial and Military

Fiber optic pigtail features
Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications
Low insertion loss & back reflection
One-piece construction & pull-proof design
Free-floating ceramic ferrule
Precision anti-rotation key
UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
Telcordia style boots
Corrosion resistant body (Nickel Plated Brass)