Home » Optical Fiber Accessories » Fiber Optic Light Source
Aug
07

Fiber optic light source is a fiber optic test equipment to measure the fibre optical loss for both single mode fiber cable and multimode fiber cables; usually the optical light source is used with the fiber optic power meters. This fiber optical visual light source can provide wavelength output according to the specific requirements including the 650nm red source, 1310nm/1550nm wavelength for the single mode fiber and 850nm/1300nm wavelength for the multimode fiber. Used together with our fiber optic power meter, they act as an economic and efficient solution for the fiber optic network works.

handheld, 1~6 wavelengths, 650/850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm, 0~-20dBm output power, LCD display, FC adaptor (other type available).
Optical Light Source  is a handheld optical light source, newly released in 2007. It can provide1~6 wavelengths output to satisfy specific requirements including the 650nm visible light source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer’s needs. Together with the  optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for fiber optic network applications.
Features:
  ♦  Provides 1~6 wavelengths output which can be optional according to customers’ needs
♦  CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
♦  High stability of the output power
♦  Stable output wavelength
♦  Backlight LCD display supports night operation
♦  Low battery power indication
Standard Packages
OLS3111 Optical Light Source, 3pcs 1.5V batteries, AC Adaptor, User Manual, Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.
Application:
  ♦  Maintenance in Telecom Maintenance
♦  CATV
♦  Fiber Optic Lab Testing
♦  Other Fiber Optic Measurements

Comments are closed.